RESULTS

Send your event results to: Email Jake

This page is for individual event results.  For the overall EMSA Points Series Results, click HERE.

 2014 Event Results

Keowee Sailing Club Turkey Shoot Regatta – Results:

OverallResults_2014 Turkey Shoot

 

Wateree Fall Regatta
Results from the Wateree Fall Regatta are as follows.  Detailed Results can be downloaded HERE (excel spreadsheet)

HighPorts

WatereeFall_LowPorts

 

 

Outback Cup – Sept 20-21 – Columbia Sailing Club, Columbia, SC
Results from Outback Cup are as follows!  Full results can be downloaded from this link (Excel File): HERE

HighPortsmouth_2014OutbackCup

LowPortsmouth_2014OutbackCup

Catfest Regatta – Sept 6-7 – Lake Norman Yacht Club, Moorseville, NC
Results from Catfest are as follows!  Full results can be viewed at this link: HERE

14Catfest_Hobie16

14Catfest_LowDPN

14Catfest_HighDPN

 

Bare What you Dare Regatta – May 10-11 – Kewoee Sailing Club, Seneca, SC
The forecasters really missed on their predictions for this weekend.  They had predicted a fair amount of breeze both Saturday and Sunday but the edge of a north easterly moving weather system reduced the breeze we experienced.  After delaying racing on Saturday waiting for breeze, we started Race 1 in a moderate 6-10 knots of breeze.  Race 2 saw that decline a bit to 4 to 6 knots.  Sunday was a beautiful day but with the mountains in clear view on the horizon, there was no significant wind developing for racing.  The regatta was settled on the two races achieved on Saturday.  Results are as follows:

Hobie 18 Detail

2014 BWYD H18 Results Summary

Hobie 16 Detail

2014 BWYD H16 Results Summary

Low DPN Detail

2014 BWYD LowDPN Results Summary

Cinco De Mayo Regatta – May 3-4 – Flowery Branch, GA
The weather did not disappoint this past weekend!  The wind was somewhat variable but it was present at all times.  Teams spent most of the 8 races on the trapeze and sometimes at max depower.  Bailey White demonstrated a razor fast downwind trapezing technique on his A-cat allowed by some of the new curved foils when the wind was up and he handily won the A-cat Class.  He was followed by Nigel Pitt (Hartwell, GA), and Mike Krantz in 2nd and 3rd place respectively.  Jake Kohl and Ted Bogardus put in a healthy performance and were awarded 1st in the spinnaker fleet followed by Bach Wilson (F18) and Richard Stevens (P19MX).  Both fleets shared a combined start and scores were also posted overall using US Portsmouth Handicap.  The detailed results can be found in the following links contained in the table titles.  Summaries are below.

A-cat Results

a-cat resultsb

Spinnaker Fleet Results (details)

SpinFleetResults

Overall Portsmouth DPN Fleet Results (details)

OverallResultsb

 

 

Midlands Multihull Regatta – April 5,6 – Camden, SC
This was a new venue for our EMSA events and I think we’ve found a hidden gem!  The lake (and Wateree Sailing Club) has terrific launching / lake access facilities and a great body of water to sail on.  The wind on Saturday was a little tentative with occasional trapezeing conditions.  Sunday saw some overcast skies move in and bring breeze.  In all, we got in 7 races in Low Portsmouth and 6 races in High Portsmouth Fleets.  A couple of our sailors brought out their (new to them) Hobie 16s and showed to all be very competitive.  That’s going to be a tough fleet!  Results summary is below.  Full results with elapsed times and handicaps can be viewed HERE.  (I’m struggling a little with the available formatting options on the blog…so bear with me while I try different formats).

High Fleet

Class SailNo HelmName CrewName USPN R1 R2 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
4/5 4/5 4/5 4/6 4/6 4/6
Hobie 16 389 Rick Harper Kip Goodman      76    1    1    1  (2)    1    1       7  5
Hobie 16 109995 Nick Bostic Brian Colinsworth      76  (3)    3    3    1    2    2     14   11
Hobie 16 104661 Jason Acosta Zack And Bradly Acosta      76    2    2    2  (3)    3    3     15   12

 

Low Fleet

Class SailNo HelmName CrewName USPN R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
4/5 4/5 4/5 4/5 4/6 4/6  4/6
Formula 18 880 Jake Kohl Ted Bogardus      62    1    1    2  (3)    1     1    1     10   7
A Class  994 Nigel Pitt        65  (2)    2    1    2    2     2    2     13   11
Formula 16 183 Jack Wise Becky Wise      63    3  (4)    3    1    3     3    3     20   16
Formula 18 218 Jordanna Tamburro Bach Wilson      62    4    3    5    5  (6)     5    4     32   26
Formula 16 318 Phillippe Laurent Dee Dee Laurent      63  (6)    5    4    4    5     4    5     33   27
Formula 16 102 Mac McCallum Martie Gail      63    5  (6)    6    6    4     6    6     39   33

 

Pee Dee Classic – March 22,23 – Hartsville, SC
Although the power plant had been shut down for a couple of weeks and left the water much colder than usual, we had nice weather this year.  Double trap conditions for most of Saturday followed by one light and variable race on Sunday.  It was a terrific event and a great way to start the year!  Results as follows:

Skipper Boat Sail # R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Finish
Rick Harper A-cat 281 2 1 1 1 1 4 1
Jake Kohl F18 880 1 5 1 2 2 6 2
Mac McCallum F16 102 3 3 3 3 3 12 3
Bach Wilson F18 218 4 8 5 4 6 19 4
Jack Wise F16 183 8 2 8 8 4 22 5
Jeff Glen Tornado 151 8 8 4 5 7 24 6
Philippe Laurent F16 318 8 4 8 8 5 25 7
Skipper Boat Sail # R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Finish
Loyd Graves H16 104613 1 1 1 1 4 4 1
Bill Croughwell H16 104882 2 2 4 4 4 12 2
Chris H16 90837 4 4 4 4 4 16 3